Uncategorized

THE LIGHTS FEST at Grand Bend Speedway October 15, 2022

We please to announce that we will be hosting THE LIGHTS FEST here at Grand Bend Speedway on Saturday October 15th, 2022!

This is a family oriented event that creates moments and memories shared with friends and families that last a lifetime. The Lights Fest uses non-standard, customized and patented lanterns that stay in the air for a short period of time.  The lanterns have been specially engineered using state of the art safety protocols to produce a limited flight time (on average, reaching a hight of 250-300 yards and travelling a distance on 300-500 yards from their original launching point). They are made from non-flammable and biodegradable materials – no metal wiring is used. All lanterns are cleaned up within 24 hours of them being lauched by The Lights Festival crew.

The Lights Fest in co-ordiation with Grand Bend Speedway have been granted permission by the Township and have the proper permits to hold this event. The South Huron Fire Department has also given approval for the event and will be present on site during the event as is standard safely protocol for all Light Fest Events.

This will be the first Annual Lights Fest here at Grand Bend Speedway. We are excited to continue to bring  wholesome family friendly entertainment to the Grand Bend area!

For more information: www.thelightsfest.com

Champions Crowned at Season Finale

The drivers of Grand Bend Speedway wrapped up their 2022 campaign Saturday evening.

Craig Cole (#55) of Beachville won in the Bone Stocks holding off a charging Dan Storey (#34) of Beachville after taking the lead early in the event.  His win was a back-to-back victory after having won last week.  Kyle Neumeister (#92) of Mitchell came home with the championship in the division having won eight events over the course of the season.

In the Mini Trucks Austen Arnell (#29) of Thedford took home the win and the championship.  Mason Collver (#20) of Strathroy finished second in the race and was also the runner up in the championship chase.  Arnell racked up an impressive seven victories.  Arnell was the winner of all but two of the events in the Mini Trucks this season.  The other two events were won by Collver.

Quinn Goertz (#18) of Ilderton got the race win as well as the championship in the Rookie Trucks.  The victory was his eleventh of the season that saw him hold off Austen Arnell (#77) of Vanastra for both the victory and the championship.  The Rookie Truck event was a challenging one with a pair of hard crashes at the beginning of the event involving Brayden Martin (#51) of Mt. Brydges and Bailey Batty (#9) of Wyoming.

Kara Martin (#53) of Mt. Brydges finished her Junior Late Model career with a victory in the race and the overall points championship.  She was also the winner of the Future Stars championship earlier in the season and finished with nine victories overall.  Martin has already begun racing in the Bone Stock series as she graduates from the Junior Late Model class.

Dylan Graham (#4) of Glencoe capped off a successful season with yet another victory in addition to claiming the championship.  All told, the driver earned eleven feature race wins over the course of the season.  Maxwell Lloyd (#6x) of London impressed leading the early part of the race where he ultimately finished third.  Hannah Hamilton (#7) of Thedford finished second.

Shean Carey (#87) of Hagersville took home the win in the Southern Ontario Modified Association (SOMA) 15-lap race holding off an exceptionally hard charging Tate O’Leary (#28K) of Port Lambton who was running the event in a dirt modified that saw him power-sliding around the turns at the 1/4-mile track.

In the Pro Stocks, Jeremy Curtis (#77) won the event in his exhibition vehicle.  Darryn Wright (#62) of Watford came home with the 2022 championship with a victory to his credit from earlier in the season.

Saturday’s event was the final race of the 2022 season.  The Around the Bend Driving Experience continues to run at the track during the off-season.  Fans and drivers can keep an eye to Grand Bend Speedway.ca for updates during the off season.

Results:

BONE STOCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 55 Craig Cole Beachville
2. 34 Dan Storey Beachville
3. 52R Randy Martin Mount Brydges
4. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
5. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
6. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig
7. 14 Hana Lamont London

Heat Race #1

1. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
2. 55 Craig Cole Beachville
3. 14 Hana Lamont London
4. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll

Heat Race #2

1. 34 Dan Storey Beachville
2. 52R Randy Martin Mount Brydges
3. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig

SOUTHERN ONTARIO MODIFIED SERIES (SOMA)
Feature Race
1. 87 Shean Carey Hagersville
2. 28K Tate O’Leary Port Lambton
3. 84 Vic Devries
4. 93 Dan Pettit Jerseyville

Heat #1
1. 93 Dan Pettit Jerseyville
2. 28K Tate O’Leary Port Lambton
3. 84 Vic Devries
4. 87 Shean Carey Hagersville

MINI TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 29 Austin Arnel Thedford
2. 20 Mason Collver Strathroy
3. 11 Rob Broadhurst London
4. 7 James Relou Ilderton
5. 19 Caleb Goertz Ilderton
6. 67 Rick Baskett Clinton
7. 15 Kaisha Zimoch Melbourne
8. 25 Mckenna Robson St. Marys

Heat Race #1

1. 29 Austin Arnel Thedford
2. 11 Rob Broadhurst London
3. 7 James Relou Ilderton
4. 25 Mckenna Robson St. Marys

Heat Race #2

1. 20 Mason Collver Strathroy
2. 19 Caleb Goertz Ilderton
3. 67 Rick Baskett Clinton
4. 15 Kaisha Zimoch Melbourne

ROOKIE TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 55 Eden Robson St Marys
4. 9 Bailey Batty Wyoming
(DQ) 51 Bryden Martin Mt. Brydges

Heat Race #1

1. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
2. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
3. 9 Bailey Batty Wyoming
4. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges
5. 55 Eden Robson St Marys

JUNIOR LATE MODEL RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
2. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
3. 2 Malachi Busink Strathroy
4. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock
5. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock
6. 22 Judah Busink Strathroy

Heat Race #1

1. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
2. 22 Judah Busink Strathroy
3. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll

Heat Race #2

1. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock
2. 2 Malachi Busink Strathroy

JUNIOR SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
2. 7 Hannah Hamilton Thedford
3. 6x Maxwell Lloyd London
4. 99 Tyson Fucile London
5. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
6. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
7. 45 Anthony Pauli London
8. 6 Alexis Eaton London
9. 85 Ryan Clark Strathroy
10. 73 Chase Morris London

Heat Race #1

1. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
2. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
3. 7 Hannah Hamilton Thedford
4. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
5. 45 Anthony Pauli London

Heat Race #2

1. 6x Maxwell Lloyd London
2. 99 Tyson Fucile London
3. 6 Alexis Eaton London
4. 85 Ryan Clark Strathroy

Pro Stock Results
Feature Race
1. 77 Jeremy Curtis Durham
2. 62 Darryn Wright Watford
3. 22K Tate O’Leary Port Lambton

Heat Race #1

1. 77 Jeremy Curtis Durham
2. 62 Darryn Wright Watford
3. 22K Tate O’Leary Port Lambton

Championship Saturday Has Arrived

The final race event of the year has arrived!  Saturday at 7:00 PM fans can catch the championship events for the Mini Trucks, Junior Sprints, Rookie Trucks, Junior Late Models, Bone Stocks, and Pro Stocks.  The evening will also feature a special appearance by the Southern Ontario Modified Association.

General admission seating includes access to the lawn chair area as well as the grandstand.  Pits are open free of charge after the event to get an up close look at the racing vehicles.

About the Track: Grand Bend Speedway is a 1/4 mile paved Tri-Oval race track. Originally built in 1996 for small-scale vehicles it was later expanded into the track of today which can accommodate both half-size development series as well as full-size race cars. The track is located just outside the town of Grand Bend beside the Grand Bend Motorplex facility.

Beneteau Claims Hard-Fought Win

Mike Beneteau (#33) of Grand Bend won the 9HP Mini Sprint event Saturday evening at Grand Bend Speedway over his rival in the division: Austen MacLennan (#77) of Vanastra.  MacLennan, for his part, walked away with the 2022 championship in the division in which he scored four feature race wins over the course of the season.  The on-track battle between Beneteau and MacLennan on Saturday evening featured intense competition as the two swapped the lead back and fourth staying in lock step with each other around the track.

Craig Cole (#55) of Beachville won in the Bone Stocks.  Cole had opened up a strong lead over Dan Storey (#34) of Beachville which closed up significantly in the final five laps of the race.  Although Storey, who had a win to his credit from earlier in the season, closed to within striking distance in those final laps, he would run out of laps as Cole claimed his first GBS win of the season.

Pro Stock competition was won by Jeremy Curtis (#77) of Durham.  Gord Bennett (#67) of Grand Bend chased hard throughout the race but was unable to mount a challenge as the race wrapped up.

In the development classes, Kara Martin (#53) of Mt. Brydges returned to victory lane for the eighth time this season, Quinn Goertz (#18) of Ilderton again showed his control over the Rookie Truck division with his tenth victory, and Dylan Graham (#4) of Glencoe also took his tenth win of the season.

The next competition at Grand Bend Speedway is the season finale event on Saturday, September 3.  The racing card will feature the Pro Stocks, Bone Stocks, Mini Trucks, Junior Late Models, Rookie Trucks, and Junior Sprints all in their championship events.  The evening also features a special showing by the Southern Ontario Modified Series.  Racing starts at 7:00 pm.

BONE STOCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 55 Craig Cole Beachville
2. 34 Dan Storey Beachville
3. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
4. 52R Randy Martin Mount Brydges
5. 15 Sterling Roberts Ingersoll
6. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
7. 14 Hana Lamont London

Heat Race #1

1. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
2. 55 Craig Cole Beachville
3. 15 Sterling Roberts Ingersoll

Heat Race #2

1. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
2. 34 Dan Storey Beachville
3. 52R Randy Martin Mount Brydges
4. 14 Hana Lamont London

9HP MINI SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 33 Mike Beneteau Grand Bend
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 72 Mike Neumeister Mitchell
4. 45 Trevor Pauli London

Heat Race #1

1. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
2. 33 Mike Beneteau Grand Bend
3. 72 Mike Neumeister Mitchell
4. 45 Trevor Pauli London

JUNIOR LATE MODEL RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
2. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
3. 2 Malachi Busink Strathroy
4. 73 Alyssa Brunette St. Thomas
5. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock
6. 22 Judah Busink Strathroy
7. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock

Heat Race #1

1. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
2. 2 Malachi Busink Strathroy
3. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
4. 22 Judah Busink Strathroy

Heat Race #2

1. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock
2. 73 Alyssa Brunette St. Thomas
3. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock

ROOKIE TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 9 Bailey Batty Wyoming
4. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges

Heat Race #1

1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 9 Bailey Batty Wyoming
4. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges

JUNIOR SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
2. 11 Collin Klumper Mitchell
3. 7 Hannah Hamilton Thedford
4. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
5. 99 Tyson Fucile London
6. 6 Alexis Eaton London
7. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
8. 85 Ryan Clark Strathroy
9. 45 Anthony Pauli London

Heat Race #1

1. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
2. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
3. 6 Alexis Eaton London
4. 99 Tyson Fucile London

Heat Race #2

1. 11 Collin Klumper Mitchell
2. 7 Hannah Hamilton Thedford
3. 45 Anthony Pauli London
4. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
5. 85 Ryan Clark Strathroy

Pro Stock Results
Feature Race
1. 77 Jeremy Curtis Durham
2. 67 Gord Bennett Grand Bend
3. 62 Darryn Wright Watford

Heat Race #1

1. 77 Jeremy Curtis Durham
2. 62 Darryn Wright WatfordAu

Two Race Nights Left in 2022 Season

Saturday’s racing a Grand Bend Speedway is the home track special featuring all of GBS’s local classes: 9hp Mini Sprints, Jr Sprints, Rookie Trucks, Jr Late Models, Bone Stocks, and Pro Stocks are all on the racing card.  The races are the second-last event of the season at the track.  Competition gets underway at 7:00 pm.

General admission seating includes access to the lawn chair area as well as the grandstand.  Pits are open free of charge after the event to get an up close look at the racing vehicles.

About the Track: Grand Bend Speedway is a 1/4 mile paved Tri-Oval race track. Originally built in 1996 for small-scale vehicles it was later expanded into the track of today which can accommodate both half-size development series as well as full-size race cars. The track is located just outside the town of Grand Bend beside the Grand Bend Motorplex facility.

Collver Claws Way to Victory, Buesink Wins First-Ever Feature

Saturday’s competition at Grand Bend Speedway ran as a features only format as drivers raced each other as well as against the potential for inclement weather.  The event was a memorial race for Jerry Thompson sponsored by Earl S. Ross Inc.

Michael Neumeister won in the Bone Stock feature.  Starting from last place he marched his way through the field to come home with the win.

In the Mini Trucks, Mason Collver (#20) of Strathroy clawed his way from the back of the field to the front following involvement in a lap one crash that left him with a flat tire.  After managing to return to the track before the green flag dropped, he cut his way to the front of the pack racing hard with Austin Arnell (#29) of Thedford along the way.  His win was his second of the season.

Judah Buesink (#22) of Strathroy won his first-ever feature winning over points leader Kara Martin (#53) of Mt. Brydges.  Grayson Masson (#9) of Ingersoll also led laps in the event before being passed for Buesink for the eventual win.

The 9HP Mini Sprint race was won by Austen MacLennan (#77) of Vanastra and Dylan Graham (#4) of Glencoe took home his ninth victory of the season in the Junior Sprints.

The next race at Grand Bend Speedway is next Saturday at 7:00 pm with the home track special featuring all of GBS’s local classes: 9hp Mini Sprints, Jr Sprints, Rookie Trucks, Jr Late Models, Bone Stocks, and Pro Stocks are all on the racing card.  The races are the second-last event of the season at the track.

BONE STOCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 92 Michael Neumeister Mitchell
2. 34 Dan Storey Beachville
3. 55 Tyler Ward Beachville
4. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
5. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
6. 52R Randy Martin Mount Brydges
7. 14 Hana Lamont London
8. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig

MINI TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 20 Mason Collver Strathroy
2. 11 Rob Broadhurst London
3. 29 Austin Arnel Thedford
4. 15 Carson Sim Komoka
5. 7 James Relou Ilderton
6. 25 Mckenna Robson St. Marys
7. 19 Caleb Goertz Ilderton

9HP MINI SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
2. 33 Mike Beneteau Grand Bend
3. 72 Trevor Pauli London
4. 2x Kaden Patrick Delaware

ROOKIE TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 9 Bailey Batty Wyoming
4. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges
5. 55 Eden Robson St Marys

JUNIOR LATE MODEL RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 22 Judah Buesink Strathroy
2. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
3. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
4. 2 Malachi Buesink Strathroy
5. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock
6. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock

JUNIOR SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
2. 6x Maxwell Lloyd London
3. 11 Collin Klumper Mitchell
4. 7 Hannah Hamilton Thedford
5. 6 Alexis Eaton London
6. 99 Tyson Fucile London
7. 45 Anthony Pauli London
8. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
9. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
10. 85 Ryan Clark Strathroy

 

Jerry Thompson Memorial Event Saturday

Saturday’s racing lineup is an exciting one for the Jerry Thompson Memorial event.  Six divisions are on the racing card including the senior racing classes of Bone Stocks, Mini Trucks, and 9HP mini sprints.  Development classes are also highlighted including Junior Late Models, Rookie Trucks, & Junior Sprints.

Ailsa Craig’s Jerry Thompson, who passed away back in August of 2015, was a long-time supporter of Grand Bend Speedway.  He supported and mentored many drivers including his nephews Shawn & Jason Thompson.

General admission seating includes access to the lawn chair area as well as the grandstand.  Pits are open free of charge after the event to get an up close look at the racing vehicles.

About the Track: Grand Bend Speedway is a 1/4 mile paved Tri-Oval race track. Originally built in 1996 for small-scale vehicles it was later expanded into the track of today which can accommodate both half-size development series as well as full-size race cars. The track is located just outside the town of Grand Bend beside the Grand Bend Motorplex facility.

Morris Wins “Infamous 50” in First Start of Season

Jordan Morris (#73) of London won the Bone Stock “Infamous 50” special event Saturday evening at Grand Bend Speedway. Craig Cole (#55) of Beachville finished second having chased Morris throughout the race. Cole closed to within striking distance on a number of occasions but was unable to challenge Morris for the win. Michael Neumeister (#92) of Mitchell, substituting into the event for points leader Kyle Neumeister, held on for third place after staring in the first position. Morris’s victory came in his first start at Grand Bend Speedway this year.

Darryn Wright (#62) of Watford won in Pro Stock competition beating a hard charge from Gord Bennett (#67) of Grand Bend. The win is Wright’s first of the season.

For the development classes, Quinn Goertz (#18) of Ilderton claimed his eighth win of the season in the Rookie Trucks, Kara Martin (#53) of Mt. Brydges held off a hard charging Judah Buesink (#22) of Strathroy to win her fifth of the season, and Dylan Graham (#4) of Glencoe continued his dominant showing in the Junior Sprints with his eighth win of the season.

King of the Hill competition was won by Mike Beneteau in his 2013 Audi A4. Beneteau is a regular competitor in the track’s 9HP Mini Sprints.

The next competition at Grand Bend Speedway is the Jerry Thomason Memorial night this coming Saturday, August 20 at 7:00 PM. The race features the Bone Stocks, Mini Trucks, 9HP Mini Sprints, Junior Sprints, Rookie Trucks, and Junior Late Models. The event is the third-last scheduled night of racing at Grand Bend Speedway this season.

BONE STOCK RESULTS
“INFAMOUS 50”
Feature Race
1. 73 Jordan Morris London
2. 55 Craig Cole Beachville
3. 92 Michael Neumeister Mitchell
4. 92W Jordan Willms Beachville
5. 34 Dan Storey Beachville
6. 85 Tyler Weale Ingersoll
7. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
8. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
9. 97 Jesse Hirtzel London
10. 14 Hana Lamont London
11. 06 Sarah Weale Ingersoll
12. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig

Heat Race #1

1. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
2. 92 Michael Neumeister Mitchell
3. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
4. 14 Hana Lamont London

Heat Race #2

1. 73 Jordan Morris London
2. 55 Craig Cole Beachville
3. 34 Dan Storey Beachville
4. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig
5. 97 Jesse Hirtzel London
6. 06 Sarah Weale Ingersoll
7. 85 Tyler Weale Ingersoll

Pro Stock Results
Feature Race
1. 62 Darryn Wright Watford
2. 67 Gord Bennett Grand Bend
3. 77 Jeremy Curtis Durham]

Heat Race #1

1. 62 Darryn Wright Watford
2. 77 Jeremy Curtis Durham

JUNIOR LATE MODEL RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
2. 22 Judah Buesink Strathroy
3. 2 Malachi Buesink Strathroy
4. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock
5. 73 Alyssa Brunette St. Thomas
6. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock

Heat Race #1

1. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
2. 22 Judah Busink Strathroy
3. 73 Alyssa Brunette St. Thomas

Heat Race #2

1. 2 Malachi Busink Strathroy
2. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock
3. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock

ROOKIE TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 9 Bailey Batty Wyoming
4. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges

Heat Race #1

1. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
2. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
3. 9 Bailey Batty Wyoming
4. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges

JUNIOR SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
2. 11 Collin Klumper Mitchell
3. 7 Hannah Hamilton Thedford
4. 45 Anthony Pauli London
5. 6 Alexis Eaton London
6. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
7. 73 Chase Morris London

Heat Race #1

1. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
2. 11 Collin Klumper Mitchell
3. 45 Anthony Pauli London
4. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe

Heat Race #2

1. 7 Hannah Hamilton Thedford
2. 6 Alexis Eaton London
3. 73 Chase Morris LondonA

“Infamous 50” For Bone Stocks Set for Saturday

The Bone Stock “Infamous 50” is set for Saturday at GBS in which drivers will be competing in the longest Bone Stock race of the year.  Kyle Neumeister (#92) of Stratford has been particularly dominant in the series this year winning all events except for two.  One of those races was won by his father, Mike Neumeister driving the car normally driven by Kyle.  Dan Storey (#34) was the winner of the other.

Continue Reading

Martin Takes Home Futures Stars Title

Saturday evening’s racing saw the awarding of the first championship of the year at Grand Bend Speedway as the Junior Late Model Future Stars program wrapped up.  While the race was won by Will Quarrie (#6x) of Dorchester, Kara Martin (#53) of Mt. Brydges took home the championship title.  Consistently strong finishes throughout the season allowed Martin finish the series with a convincing lead over runner up Grayson Masson (#9) of Ingersoll.

Other winners on the evening included Kyle Neumeister in the Bone Stocks, Austin Arnell in the Mini Trucks, Mike Verboom in the 9HP Mini Sprints, Quinn Goertz in the Rookie Trucks, and Dylan Graham in the Junior Sprints.

Continue Reading

Scroll to top