Latest News

Race Results: August 6, 2022

Race results for August 6, 2022:

Continue Reading

Junior Late Model Future Stars Finale Saturday

This weekend’s competition at Grand Bend Speedway will bring to a close the Junior Late Model future stars championship.  Kara Martin (#53) of Mt. Brydges sits atop the standings with a commanding lead following a strong season of competition.

The official Saturday lineup includes:

  • JUNIOR LATE MODEL FUTURE STARS CHAMPIONSHIP
  • BONE STOCKS
  • MINI TRUCKS
  • 9HP MINI SPRINTS
  • JR SPRINTS
  • AND ROOKIE TRUCKS.

General admission seating includes access to the lawn chair area as well as the grandstand.  Pits are open free of charge after the event to get an up close look at the racing vehicles.

About the Track: Grand Bend Speedway is a 1/4 mile paved Tri-Oval race track. Originally built in 1996 for small-scale vehicles it was later expanded into the track of today which can accommodate both half-size development series as well as full-size race cars. The track is located just outside the town of Grand Bend beside the Grand Bend Motorplex facility.

Neumeister Wins 35-Lap Bone Stock Feature Event

Kyle Neumeister (#92) of Mitchell continued his dominance in Bone Stock competition Sunday evening in the 35-lap special event for the class.  He took the win over Craig Cole (#55) of Beachville who mounted a notable challenge to Neumeister in the final laps of the race as Neumeister contended with competitive lapped traffic intent on staying on the lead lap.  The win marked Neumeister’s sixth of the season.

In Pro Stock competition Johnathan Schwemler (#07) of Cambridge won his first-ever feature race.  Gord Bennett (#67) had been on track to win back-to-back feature races when a mechanical failure took him out of competition.

Mason Collver (#20) of Strathroy won a hotly contested Mini Truck feature over James Relou (#7) of Ilderton) and Kaisha Zimoch (#15) of Melbourne.  Collver’s victory snapped Austen Arnel (#29) of Thedford’s five-race winning streak.

Austin MacLennan (#77) of Vanastra won a spirited competition the 9HP Mini Sprint race over Mike Beneteeau (#33) of Grand Bend.

In the development classes Kara Martin (#53) of Mt. Brydges won over Grayson Masson (#9) of Ingersoll following a strong early race back-and-forth while Dylan Graham (#4) of Glencoe won in the Junior Sprints.  Bailey Batty (#9) of Wyoming won in the Rookie Trucks.

The next racing at Grand Bend Speedway is next Saturday, August 6.  Although not the final race of the year for the Junior Late Models, the event features the season finale for the special “Future Stars” Championship Chase.  It also features the Bone Stocks, Mini Trucks, 9hp Mini Sprints, Jr Sprints, and Rookie Trucks.

BONE STOCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 92 Kyle Neumeister Mitchell
2. 55 Craig Cole Beachville
3. 85 Tyler Weale Ingersoll
4. 14 Mark Lamont London
5. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
6. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig
7. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
8. 06 Sarah Weale Ingersoll

Heat Race #1

1. 92 Kyle Neumeister Mitchell
2. 55 Craig Cole Beachville
3. 14 Mark Lamont London
4. 85 Tyler Weale Ingersoll

Heat Race #2

1. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
2. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
3. 06 Sarah Weale Ingersoll
4. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig

Pro Stock Results
Feature Race
1. 07 Johnathan Schwemler Cambridge
2. 62 Darryn Wright Watford
3. 70 Jeremy Curtis Durham
4. 77 Pat Hanson Kitchener
5. 67 Gord Bennett Grand Bend

Heat Race #1

1. 07 Johnathan Schwemler Cambridge
2. 62 Darryn Wright Watford
3. 70 Jeremy Curtis Durham
4. 77 Pat Hanson Kitchener

MINI TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 20 Mason Collver Strathroy
2. 7 James Relou Ilderton
3. 15 Kaisha Zimoch Melbourne
4. 19 Caleb Goertz Ilderton
5. 29 Austin Arnel Thedford
6. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
7. 77 Austin MacLennan Vanastra
8. 25 Mckenna Robson St. Marys

Heat Race #1

1. 29 Austin Arnel Thedford
2. 20 Mason Collver Strathroy
3. 19 Caleb Goertz Ilderton
4. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton

Heat Race #2

1. 7 James Relou Ilderton
2. 15 Kaisha Zimoch Melbourne
3. 77 Austin MacLennan Vanastra
4. 25 Mckenna Robson St. Marys

9HP MINI SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
2. 33 Mike Beneteau Grand Bend
3. 2x Kaden Patrick Delaware
4. 72 Mike Neumeister Mitchell

Heat Race #1

1. 33 Mike Beneteau Grand Bend
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 2x Kaden Patrick Delaware
4. 72 Mike Neumeister Mitchell

JUNIOR LATE MODEL RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
2. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
3. 73 Alyssa Brunette St. Thomas
4. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock
5. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock
Heat Race #1

1. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
2. 73 Alyssa Brunette St. Thomas
3. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
4. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock
5. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock

ROOKIE TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 9 Bailey Batty Wyoming
2. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges
3. 55 Eden Robson St Marys

Heat Race #1

1. 9 Bailey Batty Wyoming
2. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges
3. 55 Eden Robson St Marys

JUNIOR SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
2. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
3. 7 Hannah Hamilton Thedford
4. 6 Alexis Eaton London
5. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe

Heat Race #1

1. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
2. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
3. 7 Hannah Hamilton Thedford
4. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
5. 6 Alexis Eaton London

Special Night: Super Sunday Extravaganza

This weekend’s competition at Grand Bend Speedway takes place on a special day: racing gets underway at 7:00 pm Sunday this holiday weekend (instead of the usual race day of Saturday) for the Super Sunday Extravaganza.

All of Grand Bend Speedway’s local classes in a huge lineup featuring a 35-lap Bone Stock event.

The official lineup includes:

  • BONE STOCK 35-LAP SPECIAL
  • PRO STOCKS
  • MINI TRUCKS
  • 9HP MINI SPRINTS
  • JUNIOR LATE MODEL FUTURE STARS
  • JR SPRINTS
  • ROOKIE TRUCKS

General admission seating includes access to the lawn chair area as well as the grandstand.  Pits are open free of charge after the event to get an up close look at the racing vehicles.

About the Track: Grand Bend Speedway is a 1/4 mile paved Tri-Oval race track. Originally built in 1996 for small-scale vehicles it was later expanded into the track of today which can accommodate both half-size development series as well as full-size race cars. The track is located just outside the town of Grand Bend beside the Grand Bend Motorplex facility.

Abballe Takes SOMA Feature in Thrilling Finish

Nick Abballe (#66) of Tottenham won the Southern Ontario Modified 25-lap feature event at Grand Bend Speedway on Saturday.  Abballe and eventual second-place finisher Dan Pettit (#9) of Jerseyville battled hard throughout the race with Abballe getting out front with just a handful of laps remaining.  Pettit made a last ditch attempt to get around Abballe in the grass coming to the checkers but found himself in second.

Kyle Neumeister (#92) of Stratford won the hotly contested Bone Stock event swapping the lead back and forth with eventual second-place finisher Dan Storey (#34) of Beachville multiple times before settling into the top spot for the final time in the final laps.

Gord Bennett (#67) of Grand Bend took home the win in the Pro Stocks, while Austin Arnel (#29) of Thedford held off all challengers to win his fifth Mini Truck event of the season.

Development class winners were Collin Klumper (#11) of Mitchell in the Junior Sprints, Will Quarrie (#6x) of Dorchester in the Junior Late Models, and Austin MacLennan (#77) of Vanastra in the Rookie Trucks.

The next race event at Grand Bend Speedway is next Sunday.  The racing lineup for the Sunday Spectacular features every division of racing at the track.  Competition starts at 7:00 pm.  Fans and drivers should note the date change: there is no racing on Saturday, all events will be taking place on the Sunday.

SOUTHERN ONTARIO MODIFIED SERIES RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 77 Nick Abballe Tottenham
2. 9 Dan Pettit Jerseyville
3. 87 Bob Mercer Brantford
4. 38 Ken Mercer Brantford
5. 57 Shean Carey Hagersville

Heat Race
1. 77 Nick Abballe Tottenham
2. 87 Bob Mercer Brantford
3. 9 Dan Pettit Jerseyville
4. 38 Ken Mercer Brantford
5. 57 Shean Carey Hagersville

BONE STOCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 92 Kyle Neumeister Mitchell
2. 34 Dan Storey Beachville
3. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
4. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig
5. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
6. 14 Hana Lamont London

Heat Race #1

1. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig
2. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
3. 92 Kyle Neumeister Mitchell

Heat Race #2

1. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
2. 14 Hana Lamont London
3. 34 Dan Storey Beachville

Pro Stock Results
Feature Race
1. 67 Gord Bennett Grand Bend
2. 07 Johnathan Schwemler Cambridge
3. 77 Jeremy Curtis Durham
4. 62 Darryn Wright Watford

Heat Race #1

1. 07 Johnathan Schwemler Cambridge
2. 62 Darryn Wright Watford
3. 77 Jeremy Curtis Durham

MINI TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 29 Austin Arnel Thedford
2. 20 Mason Collver Strathroy
3. 15 Kaisha Zimoch Melbourne
4. 19 Caleb Goertz Ilderton
5. 7 James Relou Ilderton
6. 25 Mckenna Robson St. Marys
Heat Race #1

1. 29 Austin Arnel Thedford
2. 20 Mason Collver Strathroy
3. 25 Mckenna Robson St. Marys

Heat Race #2

1. 15 Kaisha Zimoch Melbourne
2. 19 Caleb Goertz Ilderton
3. 7 James Relou Ilderton

JUNIOR LATE MODEL RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 6x Will Quarrie Dorchester
2. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
3. 7 Laila Walser Owen Sound
4. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
5. 73 Alyssa Brunette St. Thomas
6. 37 Aurora Giraldez London
7. 05H Peyton Lewis Pasley
8. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock
9. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock
Heat Race #1

1. 6x Will Quarrie Dorchester
2. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
3. 7 Laila Walser Owen Sound
4. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll

Heat Race #2

1. 73 Alyssa Brunette St. Thomas
2. 37 Aurora Giraldez London
3. 05H Peyton Lewis Pasley
4. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock
5. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock
6. 6 Faith Quarrie Dorchester

ROOKIE TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
2. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges
3. 55 Eden Robson St Marys

Heat Race #1

1. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
2. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges
3. 55 Eden Robson St Marys

JUNIOR SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 11 Collin Klumper Mitchell
2. 6x Maxwell Lloyd London
3. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
4. 99 Tyson Fucile London
5. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
6. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
7. 6 Alexis Eaton London
8. 7 Hannah Hamilton Thedford

Heat Race #1

1. 6x Maxwell Lloyd London
2. 99 Tyson Fucile London
3. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
4. 6 Alexis Eaton London
Heat Race #2

1. 11 Collin Klumper Mitchell
2. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
3. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
4. 7 Hannah Hamilton Thedford

Southern Ontario Modifieds Back in Action Saturday

The Southern Ontario Modified Series returns to GBS Saturday evening at 7:00 pm.  Nick Abballe (#77) was the winner of the division’s first showing back on June 25.

Racing will also feature main events from the Bone Stocks, Pro Stocks, and Mini Trucks as well a competition from the development classes: Junior Late Model Future Stars, Rookie Trucks, and Junior Sprints.

General admission seating includes access to the lawn chair area as well as the grandstand.  Pits are open free of charge after the event to get an up close look at the racing vehicles.

About the Track: Grand Bend Speedway is a 1/4 mile paved Tri-Oval race track. Originally built in 1996 for small-scale vehicles it was later expanded into the track of today which can accommodate both half-size development series as well as full-size race cars. The track is located just outside the town of Grand Bend beside the Grand Bend Motorplex facility.

James Wins in Outlaw Midgets

Jessica James extended her winning streak in the Outlaw Midgets series Saturday evening at Grand Bend Speedway to keep alive a winning streak that has extended through the entire season for the traveling series.  In the Mini Stocks, Isaac Dippel (#18) held off a charging Bob Stewart (#83) for his first Grand Bend victory of the season.

In the development classes, Quinn Goertz (#18) took the Victory over Austin Maclennan (#77) following a last-lap attempted pass, Dylan Graham (#4) won in the Junior Sprints, and Kara Martin (#53) won in the Junior Late Models.

The next race at Grand Bend Speedway is next Saturday featuring the return of the Southern Ontario Modified Association (SOMA), JLM Future Stars, Mini Trucks, Jr Sprints, Rookie Trucks, Bone Stocks, Pro Stocks.  Competition starts at 7:00 pm.

RESULTS:

Outlaw Midget Sprints
Feature Race
1. 2 Jessica James
2. 8 Larry Lawson
3. 53 Mike Bradley
4. 46 Rob Harrison
5. 98 Kevin Spiesz
6. 88 Dan Kirving
7. 18 Rob Misener
8. 46.5 Kayla Semple
9 17 Mike Homewood

Heat #1
1. 2 Jessica James
2. 8 Larry Lawson
3. 88 Dan Kirving
4. 17 Mike Homewood

Heat #2
1. 98 Kevin Spiesz
2. 46 Rob Harrison
3. 18 Rob Misener
4. 46.5 Kayla Semple

Heat #3
1. 2 Jessica James
2. 8 Larry Lawson
3. 88 Dan Kirving

Heat #4
1. 46 Rob Harrison
2. 98 Kevin Spiesz
3. 18 Rob Misener
4. 46.5 Kayla Semple

MINI STOCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 18 Isaac Dippel Draxton
2. 83 Bob Stewart Moorefield
3. 92 Alex Smith St. Marys

Heat Race #1

1. 18 Isaac Dippel Draxton
2. 83 Bob Stewart Moorefield
3. 92 Alex Smith St. Marys

JUNIOR LATE MODEL RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
2. 22 Judah Busink Strathroy
3. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
4. 2 Malachi Busink Strathroy
5. 11 Cohen Newman Kincardine

Heat Race #1

1. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
2. 22 Judah Busink Strathroy
3. 2 Malachi Busink Strathroy
4. 11 Cohen Newman Kincardine
5. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll

ROOKIE TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 9 Bailey Batty Wyoming
4. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges

Heat Race #1

1. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
2. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
3. 9 Bailey Batty Wyoming
4. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges

JUNIOR SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
2. 99 Tyson Fucile London
3. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
4. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
5. 6 Alexis Eaton London
Heat Race #1

1. 99 Tyson Fucile London
2. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
3. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
4. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
5. 6 Alexis Eaton London

Outlaw Midget Sprints & Mini Stock Invitational Hit the Track Saturday

Saturday’s racing at Grand Bend Speedway features the visiting winged Outlaw Midget sprint car series as well as a Mini Stock 35-lap invitational event.  Fans will also catch the driver development classes of Junior Late Models, Junior Sprints, and Rookie Trucks.  Competition gets underway at 7:00 pm.

About the Track: Grand Bend Speedway is a 1/4 mile paved Tri-Oval race track. Originally built in 1996 for small-scale vehicles it was later expanded into the track of today which can accommodate both half-size development series as well as full-size race cars. The track is located just outside the town of Grand Bend beside the Grand Bend Motorplex facility.

DJ Christie Wins in Legends, Neumeister in Bone Stocks

DJ Christie took home the checkered flag in the Great Lakes Legends Series on Saturday night Grand Bend Speedway while Kyle Neumeister won in Bone Stock competition.  The evening’s racing was held in memory of the late track promoter Brad Clarke.  Racing was presented by Action Trailers.

Additional winners on the evening included drivers extending their winning streaks: Austin Arnell in the Mini Trucks has won all four events this year, Collin Klumper in the Junior Sprints has two wins in a row, Quinn Goertz in the Rookie Trucks has five victories in a row, and Will Quarrie has gone back-to-back in the Junior Late Models.  Mike Verboom won in the 9HP Mini Sprints, his third victory of the year.

Racing continues next Saturday at Grand Bend Speedway with the North Coast Compact Challenge (Mini Stock), Outlaw Midget Series, Jr Sprints, Rookie Trucks and Junior Late Models.  Racing starts at 7:00 pm.

Additional results:

Great Lakes Legends
FEATURE RACE
1. 25 DJ Christie Beachville
2. 30 Kenny McNicol Jr Exeter
3. 00 Joe Adams Owen Sound
4. 82 Matt Thompson Ailsa Craig
5. 55 Lonnie Scott Belle River
6. 67 Cody Byrne PEI
7. 7 Dan Russ Tecumseh
8. 17 Shawn Sauve Belle River
9. 15 Pete Trotechaud Belle River
10. 77 Joe Russ Belle River
11. 36 Hudson Nagy Mount Hope
12. 5 Josh Indig Belle River
13. 21 Max King Belle River

Heat #1
1. 36 Hudson Nagy Mount Hope
2. 5 Josh Indig Belle River
3. 67 Cody Byrne PEI
4. 14 Cody Wilds Exeter
5. 55 Lonnie Scott Belle River
6. 15 Pete Trotechaud Belle River
7. 21 Max King Belle River

Heat #2
1. 25 DJ Christie Beachville
2. 30 Kenny McNicol Jr Exeter
3. 00 Joe Adams Owen Sound
4. 82 Matt Thompson Ailsa Craig
5. 7 Dan Russ Tecumseh
6. 17 Shawn Sauve Belle River
7. 77 Joe Russ Belle River

BONE STOCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 92 Kyle Neumeister Mitchell
2. 55 Craig Cole Beachville
3. 34 Dan Storey Beachville
4. 07 Jack Dixon Mitechell
5. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
6. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
7. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig

Heat Race #1

1. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
2. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
3. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig

Heat Race #2

1. 92 Kyle Neumeister Mitchell
2. 55 Craig Cole Beachville
3. 07 Jack Dixon Mitchell

MINI TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 29 Austin Arnel Thedford
2. 43 Carson Sim Komoka
3. 49 Hayden Sim Komoka
4. 19 Caleb Goertz Ilderton
5. 15 Kaisha Zimoch Melbourne
6. 7 James Relou Ilderton
7. 20 Mason Collver Strathroy
8. 67 Rick Baskett Clinton
9. 25 Mckenna Robson St. Marys

Heat Race #1

1. 43 Carson Sim Komoka
2. 15 Kaisha Zimoch Melbourne
3. 19 Caleb Goertz Ilderton
4. 67 Rick Baskett Clinton

Heat Race #2

1. 29 Austin Arnel Thedford
2. 20 Mason Collver Strathroy
3. 7 James Relou Ilderton
4. 49 Hayden Sim Komoka
5. 25 Mckenna Robson St. Marys

ROOKIE TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges
4. 9 Bailey Batty Wyoming
5. 78 Lucas Chapman Sarnia

Heat Race #1

1. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
2. 9 Bailey Batty Wyoming
Heat Race #2

1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges
3. 78 Lucas Chapman Sarnia

JUNIOR LATE MODEL RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 6X Will Quarrie Dorchester
2. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
3. 22 Judah Busink Strathroy
4. 2 Malachi Busink Strathroy
5. 11 Cohen Newman Kincardine
6. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
7. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock
8. 6 Faith Quarrie Dorchester
9. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock

Heat Race #1

1. 2 Malachi Busink Strathroy
2. 11 Cohen Newman Kincardine
3. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
4. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock
5. 6 Faith Quarrie Dorchester

Heat Race #2

1. 6X Will Quarrie Dorchester
2. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock
3. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges

9HP MINI SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 02 Mike Verboom Mt. Brydges
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 33 Mike Beneteau Grand Bend
4. 72 Mike Neumeister Mitchell
5. 22 Wes Tanner Hensall

Heat Race #1

1. 02 Mike Verboom Mt. Brydges
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 33 Mike Beneteau Grand Bend
4. 22 Wes Tanner Hensall
5. 72 Mike Neumeister Mitchell

JUNIOR SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 11 Collin Klumper Mitchell
2. 99 Tyson Fucile London
3. 6X Maxwell Lloyd London
4. 6 Alexis Eaton London

Heat Race #1

1. 99 Tyson Fucile London
2. 6X Maxwell Lloyd London
3. 6 Alexis Eaton London

Heat Race #2

1. 11 Collin Klumper Mitchell
2. 7 Hannah Hamilton Thedford
3. 45 Anthony Pauli London

 

 

Legends Return Saturday at Brad Clarke Memorial Event

The Great Lakes Legends Series is back on Saturday night for the Brad Clarke Memorial event. Racing gets underway at 7:00 pm and also features the Bone Stocks and Grand Bend’s driver development classes of Junior Late Model Future Stars, Mini Trucks, 9HP Sprints, Junior Sprints, and Rookie Trucks.

In the Great Lakes Legends series Kenny McNicol Junior (#5) is on a winning streak having won both of the events run by the series at GBS so far this year.

The Brad Clarke Memorial event is held in memory of the former track promoter of Grand Bend Speedway and builder of countless vehicles in the development series. Since 1997 Clarke dedicated himself to the promotion of racing programs for young people in the region by designing, building, and repairing the 1/2-scale racing vehicles. He became promoter of the Junior Canadian Auto Racing (JCAR) series and later became track promoter at Grand Bend Speedway.

About the Track: Grand Bend Speedway is a 1/4 mile paved Tri-Oval race track. Originally built in 1996 for small-scale vehicles it was later expanded into the track of today which can accommodate both half-size development series as well as full-size race cars. The track is located just outside the town of Grand Bend beside the Grand Bend Motorplex facility.

Scroll to top