Author: Grandbend

Neumeister Takes Home “Maple Leaf 50”

Kyle Neumeister (#92) of Stratford made his way back to victory lane for the second time this year in Bone Stock competition by winning the Maple Leaf 50 special event.  Neumeister took the lead early in the race when an early caution sent Cierra Graves (#28) of Ingersoll to the back as she tangled with lapped traffic.

In the Junior Late Models, Will Quarrie (#6) returned to victory lane for the second time this season.  Quarrie has won at each event he has appeared in during the 2022 season.  Collin Klumper (#11) of Mitchell took home his second win of the season in the Junior Sprints while Quinn Goertz (#18) of Ilderton continued his dominance in the Rookie Trucks with his fourth win.  Gord Bennett (#77) of Grand Bend won in the Pro Stocks.

The next race event at Grand Bend Speedway is the Brad Clarke Memorial Event next Saturday.  The event features the return of the Great Lakes Legends Series, the Junior Late Model Future Stars, Mini Trucks, 9HP Mini Sprints, Junior Sprints, Rookie Trucks, and Bone Stocks.  Racing starts at 7:00 pm.

BONE STOCK RESULTS
“MAPLE LEAF 50”
Feature Race
1. 92 Kyle Neumeister Mitchell
2. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
3. 34 Dan Storey Beachville
4. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig
5. 14 Hana Lamont London
6. 92x Michael Neumeister Mitchell
7. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll

Heat Race #1

1. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
2. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
3. 14 Hana Lamont London

Heat Race #2

1. 92 Kyle Neumeister Mitchell
2. 34 Dan Storey Beachville
3. 92x Michael Neumeister Mitchell
4. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig

JUNIOR LATE MODEL RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 6 Will Quarrie Dorchester
2. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
3. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
4. 22 Judah Busink Strathroy
5. 2 Malachi Busink Strathroy
6. 37 Aurora Giraldez London
7. 73 Alyssa Brunette St. Thomas

Heat Race #1

1. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
2. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
3. 37 Aurora Giraldez London
4. 73 Alyssa Brunette St. Thomas

Heat Race #2

1. 6 Will Quarrie Dorchester
2. 22 Judah Busink Strathroy
3. 2 Malachi Busink Strathroy

JUNIOR SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 11 Collin Klumper Mitchell
2. 6x Maxwell Lloyd London
3. 99 Tyson Fucile London
4. 6 Alexis Eaton London
5. 45 Anthony Pauli London
6. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne

Heat Race #1

1. 6x Maxwell Lloyd London
2. 6 Alexis Eaton London

Heat Race #2

1. 11 Collin Klumper Mitchell
2. 99 Tyson Fucile London
3. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
4. 45 Anthony Pauli London

ROOKIE TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges

Heat Race #1

1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges

Pro Stock Results
Feature Race
1. 77 Gord Bennett Grand Bend
2. 07 Johnathan Schwemler Cambridge
3. 62 Darryn Wright Watford

Heat Race #1

1. 07 Johnathan Schwemler Cambridge
2. 77 Jeremy Curtis Durham
3. 62 Darryn Wright Watford

Bone Stock Maple Leaf 50 Celebrates Canada Day Weekend

The Bone Stock “Maple Leaf 50” invitational event highlights Saturday night’s competition at Grand Bend Speedway.  Fans will also catch action from the Pro Stocks as well as the development classes: Junior Sprints, Rookie Trucks, Junior Late Models.  Racing gets underway at 7:00 pm.

About the Track: Grand Bend Speedway is a 1/4 mile paved Tri-Oval race track. Originally built in 1996 for small-scale vehicles it was later expanded into the track of today which can accommodate both half-size development series as well as full-size race cars. The track is located just outside the town of Grand Bend beside the Grand Bend Motorplex facility.

Abballe Wins SOMA Debut Event

Nick Abballe (#77) of Totteham took home the checkered flag in the first-ever showing of the Southern Ontario Modified Association (SOMA) at Grand Bend Speedway.  In local competition Dan Storey (#34) of Beachville won the Bone Stock event, Austin Arnel (#29) of Thedford won the Mini Trucks, Austin MacLennan won in the 9HP Mini Sprints, Kara Martin (#53) of Mt. Brydges won the Junior Late Models, Dylan Graham (#4) of Glencoe in the Junior Sprints, and Quin Goertz (#18) of Ilderton continued his winning streak in the mini trucks.

The next competition at Grand Bend Speedway is next Saturday featuring the Bone Stock “Maple Leaf 50” Invitational (50Laps), Junior Sprints, Rookie Trucks, GBS Jr Late Models, and Pro Stocks.

Event Results:

SOUTHERN ONTARIO MODIFIED ASSOCIATION (SOMA) RESULTS

Feature
1. 77 Nick Abballe Totteham
2. 0 Shannon Morris Kitchener
3. 87 Robert More Brantford
4. 38 Ken Mercer Brantford
5. 93 Jarrett Nock Brantford
6. 9 Ian Pettit Jerseyville

Heat #1
1. 77 Nick Abballe Totteham
2. 9 Ian Pettit Jerseyville
3. 38 Ken Mercer Brantford

Heat #2
1. 0 Shannon Morris Kitchener
2. 87 Robert More Brantford
3. 93 Jarrett Nock Brantford

BONE STOCK RESULTS (*Corrected June 28)
Feature Race
1. 34 Dan Storey Beachville
2. 55 Craig Cole Beachville
3. 92 Kyle Neumeister Mitchell
4. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
5. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig
6. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll

Heat Race #1

1. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
2. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig
3. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges

Heat Race #2

1. 34 Dan Storey Beachville
2. 55 Craig Cole Beachville
3. 92 Kyle Neumeister Mitchell

MINI TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 29 Austin Arnel Thedford
2. 20 Mason Collver Strathroy
3. 19 Caleb Goertz Ilderton
4. 15 Kaisha Zimoch Melbourne
5. 7 James Relou Ilderton
6. 25 Mckenna Robson St. Marys

Heat Race #1

1. 19 Caleb Goertz Ilderton
2. 7 James Relou Ilderton
3. 25 Mckenna Robson St. Marys

Heat Race #2

1. 29 Austin Arnel Thedford
2. 15 Kaisha Zimoch Melbourne
3. 20 Mason Collver Strathroy

9HP MINI SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
2. 33 Mike Beneteau Grand Bend

Heat Race #1

1. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
2. 33 Mike Beneteau Grand Bend

 

JUNIOR LATE MODEL RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
2. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll (DQ)
3. 37 Aurora Giraldez London
4. 73 Alyssa Brunette St. Thomas
5. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock

Heat Race #1

1. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
2. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
3. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock

JUNIOR SPRINT RESULTS (*Corrected July 9)
Feature Race
1. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
2. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
3. 7 Hannah Hamilton Thedford
4. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
5. 6 Alexis Eaton London
6. 99 Tyson Fucile London
7. 45 Anthony Pauli London

Heat Race #1

1. 99 Tyson Fucile London
2. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
3. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
4. 45 Anthony Pauli London

Heat Race #2

1. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
2. 6 Alexis Eaton London
3. 7 Hannah Hailton Thedford

ROOKIE TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 9 Bailey Batty Wyoming
3. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges
4. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra

Heat Race #1

1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 9 Bailey Batty Wyoming
4. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges

Southern Ontario Modified Association Comes to GBS Saturday

The four-cylinder open-wheel modifieds of the Southern Ontario Modified Association (SOMA) highlight the racing card this Saturday at Grand Bend Speedway.  Spectator gates open at 5:00 pm and competition gets underway at 7:00 pm.

In addition to the SOMA event, fans will also catch the Bone Stocks in competition as well as racing from the development classes: Junior Late Models, Mini Trucks, Rookie Trucks, 9HP Mini Sprints, and the Junior Sprints.

About the Track: Grand Bend Speedway is a 1/4 mile paved Tri-Oval race track. Originally built in 1996 for small-scale vehicles it was later expanded into the track of today which can accommodate both half-size development series as well as full-size race cars. The track is located just outside the town of Grand Bend beside the Grand Bend Motorplex facility.

Hawn Wins Can Am Midget Feature

Daniel Hawn (#42) handily took home the win in the Can Am Midget 25-lap feature race Saturday evening at Grand Bend Speedway.  Earlier in the evening Hawn had finished second in his heat race before moving on to his commanding performance in the main event.  Second in the race was Jeff Blackburn (#7) and third was David Miller (#11) who challenged Blackburn strongly for second place.

Other winners on the evening included Jeremy Curtis (#77) of Durham in the Pro Stocks and Mike Neumeister (#92) of Mitchell in the Bone Stocks.  In the development classes checkered flags went to Kara Martin (#53) of Mt. Brydges in the Junior Late Models, Dylan Graham (#4) of Glencoe in the Junior Sprints, and Quinn Goertz (#18) of Ilderton in the Rookie Trucks.

Next Saturday racing at Grand Bend Speedway will feature the Southern Ontario Modified Association, GBS Jr Late Models, Mini Trucks, 9hp Sprints, Jr Sprints, Rookie Trucks, and Bone Stocks. Racing starts at 7:00 pm.

Can Am Midgets
Feature Race
1. 42 Daniel Hawn
2. 7 Jeff Blackburn
3. 11 David Miller
4. 57 James Stanley
5. 13 Jaden Riddell
6. 55 Cory Whittam
7. 6 Craig Pitchell
8. 44 Mick Coleman
9. 29 Paul Harrison
10. 46 Bob Bailey
11. 5 Andrew Whelan
12. 81 Cassidy March
13. 83 Brody Rickwood

Heat #1
1. 11 David Miller
2. 83 Brody Rickwood
3. 13 Jaden Riddell
4. 81 Cassidy March
5. 44 Mick Coleman
6. 46 Bob Bailey
7. 29 Paul Harrison

Heat #2
1. 7 Jeff Blackburn
2. 42 Daniel Hawn
3. 55 Cory Whittam
4. 6 Craig Pitchell
5. 57 James Stanley
6. 5 Andrew Whelan

BONE STOCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 92 Mike Neumeister Mitchell
2. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
3. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig
4. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
5. 14 Hana Lamont London

Heat Race #1

1. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
2. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
3. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig
4. 92 Mike Neumeister Mitchell
5. 14 Hana Lamont London

JUNIOR LATE MODEL RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
2. 73 Alyssa Brunette
3. 22 Judah Buesink Strathroy
4. 2 Malachi Buesink Strathroy
5. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
6. 67 Amber Wallis Alma
7. 37 Aurora Giraldez London
8. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock
9. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock

Heat Race #1

1. 73 Alyssa Brunette
2. 2 Malachi Buesink Strathroy
3. 37 Aurora Giraldez London
4. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock
5. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock

Heat Race #2

1. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
2. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
3. 22 Judah Beusink Strathroy
4. 67 Amber Wallis Alma

JUNIOR SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
2. 6X Maxwell Lloyd London
3. 99 Tyson Fucile London
4. 7 Hannah Hamilton Thedford
5. 6 Alexis Eaton London
6. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
7. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne

Heat Race #1

1. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
2. 6 Alexis Eaton London
3. 7 Hannah Hamilton Thedford
4. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne

Heat Race #2

1. 99 Tyson Fucile London
2. 6X Maxwell Lloyd London
3. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe

Pro Stock Results
Feature Race
1. 77 Jeremy Curtis Durham
2. 62 Darryn Wright Watford
3. 07 Johnathan Schwemler Cambridge

Heat Race #1

1. 07 Johnathan Schwemler Cambridge
2. 62 Darryn Wright Watford
3. 77 Jeremy Curtis Durham

ROOKIE TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges

Heat Race #1

1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges

Can Am TQ Midgets Compete Saturday

The Can Am TQ Midgets are set to take Grand Bend Speedway by storm this Saturday to celebrate father’s day weekend.  These high-speed winged warriors are an annual highlight at the track.  The 3/4-scale sprint cars take to the track at 7:00 pm along with Bone Stocks & Pro Stocks on the racing card.  Grand Bend’s signature development divisions of Junior Sprints, Rookie Trucks, and Junior Late Models will also be on the full racing card.

Spectator gates open at 5pm, racing starts at 7:00 pm.

About the Track: Grand Bend Speedway is a 1/4 mile paved Tri-Oval race track. Originally built in 1996 for small-scale vehicles it was later expanded into the track of today which can accommodate both half-size development series as well as full-size race cars. The track is located just outside the town of Grand Bend beside the Grand Bend Motorplex facility.

McNicol & Neumeister Return to Victory Lane

Kenny McNicol (#5) of Exeter won the Great Lakes Legends Series event on Saturday evening at Grand Bend Speedway at Jared Doxtator Memorial night.  McNicol claimed the lead from eventual runner up D.J. Christie with a bump coming off turn four.  Christie nearly spun into the infield but managed to keep the car pointed the right direction while sliding across the grass on the front stretch to hold on for second place.

In the North Coast Compact Challenge (Mini Stocks), Kyle Neumeister (#92) of Stratford returned to victory lane by holding off a challenging Nathan Hawkins (#92x) of Grand Bend.  Hawkins charged heard near the end of the race, running his fastest laps towards the end of the event while Neumeister ran his fastest laps close to the beginning.  A final attempt at a pass on the final lap came up short and allowed Neumeister to cruise back to victory lane.

In the development divisions, Austin Arenell (#29) of Thedford won in the Mini Trucks, Quinn Goertz (#18) of Ilderton took home his first-ever checkered flag in the rookie trucks, Will Quarrie (#6) of Dorchester claimed the win in the Junior Late Models, Mike Verboom (#02) won in 9HP Mini Sprints, and Dylan Graham (#4) returned to victory lane in the Junior Sprints after extensive repairs following a crash in heat race competition last week.

The next competition at Grand Bend Speedway is next Saturday, June 18 featuring the first showing in 2022 of the Can Am Midget Series (25 Laps), the Jr Sprints, Rookie Trucks, GBS Jr Late Models, Bone Stocks, and Pro Stocks.  Racing starts at 7:00 pm.

GREAT LAKES LEGENDS SERIES RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 5 Kenny McNicol Exeter
2. 25 D.J. Christie
3. 00 Joe Adams Owen Sound
4. 30 Dave Rockwood London
5. 14 Cody Wilds Centralia
6. 82 Matt Thompson Ailsa Craig
7. 55 Lonie Scott Belle River
8. 7 Dan Russ Tecumseh
9. 15 Pete Trotechaud Belle River
10. 77 Joe Russ Belle River
11. 17 Shawn Sauve Belle River

Heat #1
1. 5 Kenny McNicol Exeter
2. 25 D.J. Christie
3. 30 Dave Rockwood London
4. 15 Pete Trotechaud Belle River
5. 17 Shawn Sauve Belle River

Heat #2
1. 00 Joe Adams Owen Sound
2. 55 Lonie Scott Belle River
3. 82 Matt Thompson Ailsa Craig
4. 7 Dan Russ Tecumseh
5. 77 Joe Russ Belle River

MINI TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 29 Austin Arnel Thedford
2. 20 Mason Collver Strathroy
3. 7 James Relou Ilderton
4. 19 Caleb Goertz Ilderton
5. 15 Kaisha Zimoch Melbourne
6. 43 Carson Sim Komoka
7. 25 Mckenna Robson St. Marys
8. 49 Hayden Sim Komoka

Heat Race #1

1. 49 Hayden Sim Komoka
2. 43 Carson Sim Komoka
3. 15 Kaisha Zimoch Melbourne
4. 29 Austin Arnel Thedford

Heat Race #2

1. 20 Mason Collver Strathroy
2. 7 James Relou Ilderton
3. 19 Caleb Goertz Ilderton
4. 25 Mckenna Robson St. Marys

ROOKIE TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 9 Baily Batty Wyoming
4. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges

Heat Race #1

1. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
2. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
3. 9 Baily Batty Wyoming
4. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges

 

JUNIOR LATE MODEL RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 6 Will Quarrie Dorchester
2. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
3. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
4. 22 Judah Beusink Strathroy
5. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock
6. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock
7. 2 Malachi Buesink Strathroy

Heat Race #1

1. 6 Will Quarrie Dorchester
2. 53 Kara Martin Mt. Brydges
3. 9 Grayson Masson Ingersoll
4. 17 Callum Lawton Woodstock

Heat Race #2

1. 77 Eric Lawton Woodstock
2. 22 Judah Beusink Strathroy
3. 2 Malachi Buesink Strathroy

9HP MINI SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 02 Mike Verboom
2. 77 Austen MacLennan
3. 2x Kaden Patrick

Heat Race #1

1. 02 Mike Verboom
2. 77 Austen MacLennan
3. 2x Kaden Patrick

JUNIOR SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
2. 11 Collin Klumper Mitchell
3. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
4. 6 Alexis Eaton London
5. 7 Hannah Hailton Thedford
6. 45 Anthony Pauli London

Heat Race #1

1. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
2. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
3. 6 Alexis Eaton London
4. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe

Heat Race #2

1. 11 Collin Klumper Mitchell
2. 7 Hannah Hailton Thedford

NORTH COAST COMPACT CHALLENGE RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 92 Kyle Neumeister Mitchell
2. 92X Nathan Hawkins Grand Bend
3. 7 Jimmy Hooper Mount Forest

Heat Race #1

1. 92X Nathan Hawkins Grand Bend
2. 92 Kyle Neumeister Mitchell
3. 7 Jimmy Hooper Mount Forest

Legends & North Coast Compact Challenge Set for Saturday

Saturday evening’s competition at Grand Bend Speedway, starting at 7:00 pm, features the return of the Great Lakes Legends Series following a thrilling showing at their season opener back on May 28 which was won by Kenny McNicol Junior (#5).  Fans will also catch the North Coast Compact Challenge (Mini Stocks) in a 35-lap feature race.  The winner of the first event of the year for that series was won by Kyle Neumeister (#92) who also took home a checkered flag at GBS last week in his Bone Stock.  Grand Bend Speedway’s development series of Junior Late Models Future Stars, Mini Trucks, 9HP MIni Sprints, Junior Sprints, and Rookie Trucks will also be in competition on Saturday.

Spectator gates open at 5pm, racing starts at 7:00 pm.

About the Track: Grand Bend Speedway is a 1/4 mile paved Tri-Oval race track. Originally built in 1996 for small-scale vehicles it was later expanded into the track of today which can accommodate both half-size development series as well as full-size race cars. The track is located just outside the town of Grand Bend beside the Grand Bend Motorplex facility.

Contact:
519-369-6969
ontrackventures@gmail.com

Neumeister Claims $1,000 Bone Stock Victory

Kyle Neumeister (#9) of Mitchell of cruised to a convincing win in the $1,000-to-win Bone Stock season opener over Kenny McNicol Junior (#17H) of Exeter.  Neumeister took the lead early in the race and held on for the victory in the caution-free event.  McNicol Junior at one point had been closing the gap but late in the race noted he was down a cylinder eliminating the possibility of catching Neumeister.

Other winners on the night included Gord Bennett (#70) of Grand Bend in the Pro Stocks, Kara Martin (#53) of Mt. Brydges in the Junior Late Models, Collin Klumper (#11) of Mitchell, and Austen MacLennan (#77) of Vanastra who won in both the Rookie Trucks and 9HP Mini Sprints.  King of the Hill competition was won by a driver in an early 2000s Oldsmobile.

The next racing at Grand Bend Speedway is Jared Doxtator Memorial Night presented by Doxtator Property Management.  The evening features the North Coast Compact Challenge 50-Lap Special (Mini Stock), Great Lakes Legend Series, JLM Future Stars, Mini Trucks, 9hp Mini Sprints, Jr Sprints, and Rookie Trucks.

 

 

BONE STOCK RESULTS (50-Lap)
Feature Race
1. 92 Kyle Neumeister Mitchell
2. 17H Kenny McNicol Exeter
3. 55 Craig Cole Beachville
4. 85 Tyler Weale Ingersoll
5. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
6. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig
7. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll

Heat Race #1

1. 17H Kenny McNicol Exeter
2. 92 Kyle Neumeister Mitchell
3. 55 Craig Cole Beachville
4. 28 Cierra Graves Ingersoll
5. 53 Kara Martin Mount Brydges
6. 52 Carter Nicol Ailsa Craig

Pro Stock Results
Feature Race
1. 70 Gord Bennett Grand Bend
2. 07 Johnathon Schwemler Cambridge
3. 77 Jeremy Curtis Durham
4. 62 Darryn Wright Watford

Heat Race #1

1. 70 Gord Bennett Grand Bend
2. 77 Jeremy Curtis Durham
3. 07 Johnathon Schwemler Cambridge

ROOKIE TRUCK RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
2. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
3. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges

Heat Race #1

1. 77 Austen MacLennan Vanastra
2. 18 Quinn Goertz Ilderton
3. 51 Brayden Martin Mt. Brydges

JUNIOR LATE MODEL RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 53 Kara Martin
2. 9 Grayson Masson
3. 17 Callum Lawton
4. 77 Eric Lawton

Heat Race #1

1. 53 Kara Martin
2. 9 Grayson Masson
3. 17 Callum Lawton
4. 77 Eric Lawton

9HP MINI SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 77 Austen MacLennan
2. 72 Mike Neumeister

Heat Race #1

1. 77 Austen MacLennan
2. 72 Mike Neumeister

JUNIOR SPRINT RESULTS
Feature Race
1. 11 Collin Klumper Mitchell
2. 6x Maxwell Lloyd London
3. 99 Tyson Fucile London
4. 6 Alexis Eaton London
5. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
6. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe
7. 45 Anthony Pauli London
8. 7 Hannah Hailton Thedford

Heat Race #1

1. 99 Tyson Fucile London
2. 6 Alexis Eaton London
3. 2 Blake Watson West Lorne
4. 45 Anthony Pauli London
5. 8 Emma Graham Glencoe

Heat Race #2

1. 11 Collin Klumper Mitchell
2. 6x Maxwell Lloyd London
3. 15 Siobahn Alguire London
4. 4 Dylan Graham Glencoe
5. 7 Hannah Hailton Thedford

 

$1,000-To-Win Bone Stock Race + King of the Hill Saturday

A $1,000-to-win Bone Stock race highlights this Saturday’s racing lineup at Grand Bend Speedway.  The 100-lap race is the first qualifying race for the Infamous 100 to be held later this year.  The event also features the first race of the year for the Pro Stocks, competition from Grand Bend Speedway’s development classes of Junior Sprints, Rookie Trucks, 9HP Mini Sprints, and Junior Late Models.

Saturday evening will also feature a King of the Hill Spectators Race where fans can put themselves and their street cars to the test in one-on-one races around the infamous tri-oval at intermission before the feature races get underway.

Spectator gates open at 5pm, racing starts at 7:00 pm.

About the Track: Grand Bend Speedway is a 1/4 mile paved Tri-Oval race track. Originally built in 1996 for small-scale vehicles it was later expanded into the track of today which can accommodate both half-size development series as well as full-size race cars. The track is located just outside the town of Grand Bend beside the Grand Bend Motorplex facility.

Contact:
519-369-6969
ontrackventures@gmail.com

Scroll to top